Cloud worker
Cloud worker is ClusterCode’s managed compute service. Instead of providing your own machines, Cloud worker runs workers in the cloud on your behalf.
Self-Hosted vs Cloud worker
Section titled “Self-Hosted vs Cloud worker”| Self-Hosted | Cloud worker | |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware | You provide | ClusterCode provides |
| Maintenance | You manage | Zero maintenance |
| Cost | Your electricity + hardware | Included compute allowance + top-ups |
| Control | Full | Managed |
| Availability | Depends on your machines | Always-on |
| Windows support | Requires Windows host | Built-in |
When to Use Cloud worker
Section titled “When to Use Cloud worker”- You don’t have spare machines or don’t want to manage them
- You need Windows DevBoxes for .NET or desktop testing
- You want workers in specific geographic regions
- You need burst capacity beyond your physical hardware
Getting Started
Section titled “Getting Started”Cloud worker workers appear automatically in your dashboard. No CLI setup, no registration — they’re always connected and ready.
- Open the orchestrator dashboard
- When launching a DevBox, select a Cloud worker worker
- DevBoxes run on managed infrastructure
Compute Allowance
Section titled “Compute Allowance”Each plan includes a monthly allowance of credits (real dollars) toward compute, and compute is metered by the second — you pay only for the exact time a DevBox runs, at the per-tier rate.
| Resource | Free | Starter | Pro | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Included compute | None | $2/mo | $6/mo | $10/mo |
5× / 20× mark limits where Pro is exactly 5× Starter and Enterprise 20×.
How long that lasts depends on the tier you run. As an illustration only, $2 of credit is roughly 33 hours on the cheapest tier (Linux Small at $0.06/hr) and proportionally less on larger or Windows tiers — but you’re billed per second of real run time, not in hour blocks. Top up a wallet to keep running past the allowance at the same metered rate. For the full per-tier price table see Cloud workers.
Supported DevBox Types
Section titled “Supported DevBox Types”Cloud worker workers support:
- Linux DevBoxes — all standard ClusterCode runtimes
- Windows DevBoxes — .NET, desktop apps, Visual Studio workflows
For Windows, you can snapshot a configured DevBox into a golden image so future launches skip the 20–30 minute first-boot install and reach a working desktop in seconds.